Save Up To 40% By Comparing Prices

We Can help you find the right business telephone system. Simply fill out the form to the left with your requirements and we will match it to the three most suited suppliers for your needs. We take the stress out of finding the right solution.

Privacy Policy

Businesstelephonesystem.org values your privacy. Our privacy policy outlined hereunder describes the different types of information (particularly user information) that we collect, how that information is shared or used and the steps we take to protect user information.

Our Privacy Policy should be read carefully before using our website. It’s especially important as it documents our obligation to you and sets out your responsibilities. This policy was last updated on 24th May 2018. This policy is in accordance with the latest ICO.org.uk regulations, the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679)

We connect businesses with suppliers to help them source the best deals. We do this in a transparent, clear and independent way. Our research tells us that the current market is confusing and frustrating which leads small businesses to either give up their search to compare, or end up paying too much.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (the “Regulation”), the data controller is aclickahead Ltd. aclickahead Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07190499, whose registered office address is: 24 Dukes Meadow, Cockfield, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England, IP30 0HR United Kingdom.

We are registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner (ZA375536 )

How to contact us.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy and anything else should be addressed in the following methods:

  • by post: Privacy Manager, aclickahead Ltd, 24 Dukes Meadow, Cockfield, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England, IP30 0HR United Kingdom.
  • by email: businesstelephonesystem89@outlook.com

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further details can be found at www.ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113.

Information we gather

At Businesstelephonesystem.org, we gather user information that is necessary for the effective delivery of our services to users, at the high level of service quality that we are committed to deliver. While simply browsing through the site, we do not collect any personally identifiable information. We do require users desirous of using our free quotation service, either as a buyer or supplier, to provide us with some information that enables us to match buyers with the right suppliers. The information is gathered with the sole objective of providing accurate matching, which is one of the main attributes of our service. This information may also be used to provide more personalized online services and thereby enhance the overall user experience. Information thus gathered is critical to meeting the above objectives.

We also collect personally non-identifiable information automatically through web log files to evaluate various performance metrics, identify functional and usability problems and potential enhancements. The information gathered from the web log files include:

  • Referral URL ie. the URL from which you landed on our website
  • Destination URL ie. the URL(s) that you visited on our website
  • Your IP address
  • Computer browser information.

We use “cookies” — which contain certain information on your computer hard drive — that may be set to store certain information during a visit (“user session”) or for longer periods. Use of cookies will generally tend to enhance user experience. However, these cookies are not connected to personally identifiable information and a user can disable cookies. It must be understood that disabling cookies can hamper the performance of certain features on the site.

Buyers using Businesstelephonesystem.org are required to provide additional information through our forms to avail of our Request for Quotation service. This will include (but is not limited to) user’s contact information, demographic information, and specific procurement requirements. Businesstelephonesystem.org may choose to vary the information collected based on the category of the products being purchased for us to be able to provide high quality buyer-supplier matching services. In order to continue to improve our services and where applicable, introduce new services, we may from time to time solicit feedback by way of surveys. Information gathered by way of these surveys will only be used collectively/ in an aggregated fashion.

We collect contact information, target market information and billing information from Vendors/ Suppliers that wish to participate in our Request for Quotation service. Credit card information is captured and stored securely, using encryption and a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) connection.

We offer/ may offer “opt-in” content such as newsletters, which require visitors to provide their contact information and possibly some demographic information.

Using and sharing of personal information

The primary use of the personal information we gather is to match the needs of buyers with appropriate suppliers/vendors. In addition, we use the information to provide users content [which may be customized as per the information provided] either on the site or through e-mail communications, including “opt-in” newsletters.

We send e-mails to users (buyers and suppliers) of our Request for Quotation service. These e-mails are a critical component of our Request for Quotation service, and acceptance of our terms and conditions is deemed as an acknowledgement that such e-mails will be delivered. These e-mails are different from newsletters and other optional e-mail content that users have the choice to “opt-in” to. Businesstelephonesystem.org reserves the right to send e-mails related to a user’s account with us and our core services.

Personal information received is analayzed to discern usage patterns and identify trends that are crucial for Businesstelephonesystem.org to continue to enhance our services. Individual information is not used in isolation for such analysis.

Comments and feedback received from our users are shared with relevant stakeholders and departments to take appropriate action. Positive feedback and testimonials may be used for various marketing purposes. However, we will use personally identifiable information only with prior permission from the concerned individual.

Opt-in newsletters: We offer/ may offer useful, and often customized, content in the form of e-mail newsletters that users have the option to “opt-in” and “opt-out” off. We hate spam and adhere strictly to anti-spam policies. Therefore, users will receive these newsletters only upon opting in to receive them.

Referral e-mails: Businesstelephonesystem.org offers/ may offer services enabling users to forward information from Businesstelephonesystem.org to their friends via e-mail. E-mails captured as part of this process are used exclusively for the purpose of forwarding the information as requested by the user.

Sharing personal information

Businesstelephonesystem.org is committed to protect the privacy of our users and therefore our user information is divulged to the extent that it is deemed necessary to provide our services.

We provide buyers and suppliers information about one another as part of our Request for Quotation services and the process of matching buyers and suppliers.

From time to time, Businesstelephonesystem.org may use third party services/ companies to facilitate certain operations such as bill collections, marketing (eg. using affiliate marketers), customer service organizations / call centers. Businesstelephonesystem.org has/will have the necessary checks and balances (including confidentiality & non-disclosure agreements) to ensure that personal information is not disclosed/used for any purpose other than what the third party is engaged to do.

We may provide information about our user base [in an aggregated/ collective format, and not individual-level information] to potential advertisers to enable them to make a decision on the suitability of the audience for their proposed advertising campaigns.

In the event of our business being merged with or transferred to another entity, information about our users is also likely to be passed on to the new entity/ third party. Personal information of our users will be protected as per the privacy policy in use at that point in time.

Businesstelephonesystem.org may release account and other personal information to appropriate legal authorities when the situation so warrants in order to ensure compliance with legal/ regulatory norms.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:
This information is collected for the purpose of:

  • contacting you by telephone, SMS, email and/ or post with price comparisons, quotes or further information for products or services that are shown on our and/ or our Affiliate’s site (“Information”);
  • contacting you by telephone, SMS, email and/ or post to confirm or verify your contact details or the details of your request;
  • contacting you by telephone, SMS, email and/ or post to ask about your experiences with the selected suppliers and request feedback. This might be in the form of survey questions, for example.
    contacting you by telephone, SMS, email and/ or post with information about other products and services (ours and third parties’) in which we think you may be interested.
  • To facilitate communication between you and our customers (i.e. suppliers of products and services that are shown on our site).
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To enable you to access and use our site and services.
  • To ensure that the content on our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, and improve our site.
  • To notify you about changes to our site or services.
  • We may also use, and provide our customers with, anonymised aggregated information about our site users.
  • Personalising user’s experience and allowing us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services and/or products.
  • To follow up with users after correspondence.

Whilst we’ve made every effort possible, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We have implemented best practises when it comes to handling your data including securing our web content and using strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access but we offer no guarantee.

WHERE AND HOW WE STORE YOUR DATA
Your personal information which we collect is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the EEA.

Personal information submitted may sometimes be transferred by us to third party organisations as described above, which may be situated outside the European Economic Area in countries which may not have data protection laws as strict as those in the EEA. Where we transfer your personal information we will either undertake an assessment of the level of protection in light of the circumstances surrounding the transfer or:

  • Only transfer it to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA; or
  • Ensure we have an agreement in place with the recipient under which they are under a duty to protect your data to the same standards as those in place in the EEA; or
  • Transfer it to US organisations that are signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme; or
  • We will make sure that any transfers are not repetitive and only limited to the minimum amount of information possible. In certain circumstances we may need to seek your consent unless there is an overriding legal need to transfer the information; and
  • In all cases where your information is transferred outside the EEA, you have a right to contact us for information on the measures we have put in place.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR
We will retain your personal data for 6 years or until such time as we no longer require it for the purposes for which we collected your data. To determine this period we consider the products or services you were interested in and whether or not we’re able to help you find a better price, deal or option in the market.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
When you request Information through our online forms or otherwise, we will pass on your personal information and the details of your request to selected suppliers of the Business to Business products or services for which you have requested information, who may contact you directly by telephone, SMS, email or post.

We will pass your details to the following organisations (our “data processors”) who carry out certain activities on our behalf as part of our providing our services: The website database being used (E.g. WP Engine) and FLG 360 who provide our server hosting and enquiry management respectively.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
In the event that we sell or buy any business, assets or shares, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business, assets or shares.
If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our site users, including you, will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation; or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our site users, customers, affiliates, suppliers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Modifying account preferences

Businesstelephonesystem.org provides users the option to update and manage personal information including updating of contact information, password changes and e-mail notification preferences.

Contact us

If you need further clarifications about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.